[{GRaViTY}]

the things GOD does…

ii know ii dont even really have the time to blog but ii just had to get this out. it’ll come back to bite me on tomorrow but ii had to take a few minutes just to say that GOD is awesome.
i’ll say to all you B-more ppl…if you missed Kickin It With the King on this past Friday night you truely missed a treat. it was a complete blessing in so many ways. now, as you all know ii was super excited to be going because AJB and Ap were going to be in the house and ii knew that they were going to shut the place down. we were in there enjoying the occasion…having a good hallelujah time and in the back of my mind im wondering when are they gonna bring out the fam. well…second to last.here they come. their name was called and after that God took over. okay…ii know AJB. see him quite often…talk to him…interact with him. ii know AP…talk to them too. just regular ordinary people with some SERIOUS talent. like super ridiculous talent. that is known…nothing new about it. ii know AJB is anointed in so many ways…no doubt about that. BUT WHAT II SAW FRIDAY NOT WAS BEYOND THIS WORLD.
the word says that many are called but few are chosen. this dude is chosen… ii know the talent but WWAAYY beyond that aspect of it ii was blown. ii honestly left out of there and in the back of my mind im thinking “God, how did you do that??” like seriously. it is truely unbelievable the anointing that is on this group of people. the anointing that is on this dude… its ridiculous. the crowd was hype and the second they walked onto the stage you could just feel the entire atmosphere change. ii told Jay yesterday that with each one of them that walked onto that stage more Jesus filled the sanctuary. ii was blown. completely. im still blown. ii dont know  how God can work thru someone in that way but it is amazing to me. and finally ii see what Nik was saying a few weeks ago. you talk to this dude and he’s just another one of them crazy regular retarded Brown brothers lol. but something happens when GOD begins to work thru him. and its not just in the singing or in the music…there’s something so JESUS about him. i’ve seen this dude minister without hitting a note…i’ve seen him speak words that couldnt have come from no one but God. it just blows my mind.
So ii say to you all reading this…find AP..google them. hit them up on the space. figure out when they are going to be in your area…do whatever it takes to be impacted by their ministry. and even beyond all of that. dont be afraid to let GOD use you. dont run from whatever it is that HE has in store for your life. most times we run from God because we are so afraid of what He has in store but the Bible says “seek ye FIRST the kingdom of God” dont be afraid of whatever it is that he has for your life because you never know how you can minister to someone else. you never know how your ministry can save someone’s life. so when it comes to doing the will of God…please dont hesitate. ii dont care if its the craziest thing that you could ever think…if its in the will of God.do it. In order to live for God or to be used by God you have to be able to submit. give up who you are in order to become who He wants you to be. You will be surprised how God can use you. He will do some miraculous things in your life if you just allow Him to work thru you.

www.myspace.com/ajb1981

Advertisements

ii musta thought it was friday…

yesterday, ii was asked to stay at work for a little longer than usual because ii had to cover someone else’s work. by the time ii left out the office ii was beat and just wanted to get as far away from there as possible. well, unfortunately ii waited for the bus for at least 45 minutes and was pissed until ii got a phone call from the bestie. “LAST DAY OF SCHOOL!!! IM DOING A KEG STAND AS WE SPEAK…GET UR BUTT OVER HERE!!” ok, you do not have to tell me twice. ii calls Shay up and lets her know to be dressed. change clothes and GO!! we got there around 7 and the bestie was already smashed so we had to catch up to get where she was. LET THE PARTY BEGIN!! by the time the goone got there about a half hour later ii was already on my way to the top but we still had to go get the rest of the stuff. so we left out, came back and by that time T was OOUUTT!!! ii musta forgot that ii had to go to work for a minute cause when ii finally realized it, it was already 10:30 and ii was already too far gone. this morning ii woke up pissed that ii have a job to go to SO EARLY IN THE MORNING but im feeling GREAT and when ii get home ii am hopping straight in the bed!! its only thursday…blah.
oh, please please please read HebHeb’s blog. ii fully understand that there is some seriousness in there but there are some really funny points included. tater tots?? so true but so hilarious. oh and the last paragraph in that one post was to die for…[[you know, the one about the suicide]] please, just read it.

early weekend

so, how did my weekend begin on wednesday?? glad you asked. monday flew by so fast all ii could feel was a gust of wind in the back drop. tuesday d r a g g e d. it was so terrible ii wont even talk about it. so after that horrendous day ii decided ii was going to begin my weekend as of wednesday morning. well. the PLAN was to stay home in the morning and be to work by lunch. sounds good, right?? yeah…sounded okay to me too. but, around 9:30 ii woke up and felt like serious crap. felt so bad ii was forced to get up outta my bed an hour before ii was supposed to. ii ate a lil something took some meds and an hour later ended up calling out for the whole day. well that sucks. around one the medicine was in full effect and ii was feeling a lot better….thats when my weekend began.
ii showered and threw on some clothes. cleaned up my room, threw some meds in my purse for the road and went out the door. we were headed to the mall. it was such a beautiful [[hott]] day out so it was fun just to drive around. we ended up going everywhere the road could take us. us, Bobby and that good ol Tracker [[Jessa’s truck]]. by the time five rolled around we were back on the block and kinda chilled for a min. seemed like we were going all day but did a bunch of nothing. by the time we six o clock hit ii was in need of more meds and a meal. eventually we went home and watched tv, Jessa scooped the bestie after work. of course, ii am at work now but ii am truely in the weekend. TOMORROW IS PAYDAY!!! YaY!! ii am going to get my hair did today after work and then starting tomorrow there are no breaks. after work we must head to help Jazzie get ready for prom, after she leaves we have to help Choc set up for the party. then its on and poppin…PARTY!!! saturday morning we’ll prob go out for breakfast then ii have to head home to get dressed. go pick In and the baby up so we can head to baby DaDa’s birthday party. once we leave there ii have to take In home and head down T.S. to see RahRah and the rest of the seniors go off to their prom. THEN, ii have to take care of Chelley’s hair and go over this dance so she wont embarrass herself on sunday morning. after that its straight to the bed. [[ii wont you all to know that im telling you all this so ii wont have to do it on monday morning]] sunday we have to dance EARLY IN THE MORNING!! so ii have to get up extra early so the baby can be ready to go too. after services we are all going to Longhorn to eat for mother’s day. [[breathe]] then after that ii can chill. ii can prop my feet up and relax, finally. but, there’s always more to do because we have to be at dance practice again on monday and dance EARLY IN THE MORNING for communion….huh…the stresses. im tired just thinking about it but it should be a wonderful great glorious [[summer]] weekend. and you know ill have pics up lol.

“ya gosta keep coming, baby girl”

the last conversations with Cornell and MY Bishop…
it was a second sunday and YYA were not in place. for some reason there had been a drought and everyone was on chills for the most part. after service ii decided to go speak to my two fav persons who were around the piano with K.Wellz. ii stood there for a minute waiting patiently for my opportunity to speak with them. by the time they had ended their conversation with Wellz, ii was talking to Big Brother Shawn so now they were waiting patiently to speak with me lol… ii turned around and bent down to give Cornell a hug then ii stepped around him laughing as Bishop said something so stupid lol. And there came the conversation that ii will forever remember

 

B: what happened to y’all today??
c: baby girl, what ii keep telling ya??
B. ya gosta keep coming baby girl [[while smackin that left hand on the piano lolzz]]…just keep coming
Me: but we aint having no practices, you know that. and when there are practices its only 4 of us up there
C: you gosta keep coming baby, you strut ya lil cute self in here and you sang!!
B: i dont care if its 2 of y’all up there. you keep coming!
Me: i know, yall keep telling me that
C: dont i keep coming?? huh??
Me: yeah you do ya thing Cornell
C: and dont he keep coming??
Me: yeah, my Bishop keep coming
B: alright then, you keep on coming…
Me: aight Bishop, ima come
C: [[giving me that eye]] now who you fooling?? you aint coming.
Me: ok, when they get it together ima come
B: now dont be talking just to be talking. you know im ya Bishop, i know that trick
Me: [[laughing]] when they get it together ima come
C: alright now, you done said it so it is
Me: promise. ima come
B: thats what i like to hear baby girl
C: ya gosta keep coming

~a few months later: January 11, 2007~

B: hey babygirl, you alright??
Me: yeah Bishop, im alright. you hanging in??
B: come on now baby girl you know im hanging!!
Me: yeah…i know you hanging. you gosta hang cause you my Bishop [[laughs]]… just cant believe this crap
B: yeah me either but we know he’s in glory… you just dont forget your promise baby girl
Me: when they get it straight Bishop, ima come. i promised i would. now its just you and us fa’real
B: you know he’s here…WE gonna get it straight. you got it in you baby girl. you and ms. diva over there.
Me: [[looking at Shay thru the doors]] she is kinda cute aint she… we gonna come Bishop, for Cornell, for you
B: for God baby girl…thats who its for
Me: and for God too…but really for Cornell
B: and ya Bishop?? [[huggin me]]
Me: and my Bishop!!

 

so, i made a promise and every time i get up on that choir stand im doing it for Cornell and MY Bishop. [[and for God of course]] but they are my motivation when i dont feel like it. when i wanna stay home on friday nights instead of going to rehearsal…i hear them in the back of my head saying “you gosta keep coming, baby girl” lolzz… I know they better be happy up there cause we doing pretty good for ourselves and i know that if it wasn’t for the promise that i made to them i wouldnt be up there every second sunday having a blast. so thank you Cornell and MY Bishop for pushing me and for them simple words of encouragement…and the big hugs didnt help none either lol. i miss yall like crazy but yall are forever in my heart.

shawty pimpin with 2 fish && 5 loaves of bread

Breaking News::

JHW II has a girlfriend!! Yes people, it is official there is no more ‘us’ so as of today Tanae’ is thru with that story and now a new book begins. Wish him and the new beau well. She must be some kinda special if he is into making public announcements and what not. Welp, sucks for me right?? ok. now back to our regularly scheduled program.

Today is the day people… it’s pimpin, pimpin!! Yessir, you guessed it correct…ii am going to see my future baby daddy and ii cannot wait. and for all of you that are interested in the rest of my weekend….it goes as follows::
Right after ii leave the office ii will be going to the shop to check on my baby [[car]] and pick up some paper work so that ii can get my insurance tomorrow. after that ii will be meeting the besties at the crib to change clothes and head out for the night. tomorrow, there is a bunch of stuff on my list of things to do but most of it includes spending money for car stuff and uummm, thats about it lol. Of course, going to the bestie’s house Friday night…DuH. EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY EARLY saturday morning ii will be getting up to go on a rinky dink fishing trip with the youth. ii emphasize early because we have to be there at 6:30 and last time ii checked 6:30 dont have an a.m. so not only do ii have to go fishing which is so not normal in my world…but ii also have to wake up before the damn birds and get to the church. so not excited about that. maybe ii would be a lil enthused if they was frying the fish that ii caught…now that is spoken by a true black person lolzz. THEN ii have to turn around EARLY sunday morning to dance to this ol stupid dance that will have me out of breathe by the time we get down the daggone aisle. good thing there is no evening service…i meant to thank the Bishop personally for putting a stop to that lolzz… monday, its back to the drawing board. back here at work and back here on the blog. you might hear from me before monday morning but ii doubt it very seriously.
and please please pray for my brother/cousin…he is in another state making a fool of himself…Jesus please give that boy a brain asap. ii gosta go yall…muh baby daddy is calling me lmao

well aint that a word…and that too…and.. thats pretty good too.

all day saturday ii was out with my mom and sisters. woke up at 7:30 to be at mva by 9. left there around 10:30 and went to the mall. seems like we were there for forever but we finally dropped Indi and the baby off at home and went to the grocery market to shop for easter dinner. after we put all the food in the house we went to the movies and didnt get back until about 10 that night. by the time we got back ii was beat. i had to get my stuff together for dance, help my sis do some stuff and then hopped face first in the bed by 11. the plan was to wake up at quater to 5 to wake up for sunrise service but a phone call around 12:30 threw a hex in that plan. line of the night…”SHE LIED!!” ok, ii think ii got that message loud and clear.
ii truely missed the sunrise service…maybe because ii didnt get back to sleep til after two…thanks so much alicia for waking me up in a panic… ii appreciate you. ii got there just in time for sunday school and we were on call to dance… message:: “you dont have to know what song is being played…just dance.” uumm, it took me a minute to get that word because it caused our dance to bomb completely, ii did get a good laugh in tho. but ii got it yesterday, just dance.
second service was cool. we knew the song we were dancing to and altho ii cant stand the song, the dance went smoothly besides the fact that they said Jesus five hundred and twenty seven times…what is up with that?? lol. but the word of that service… “ressurected” bishop was on point and ii promise that was the word ii needed to hear so ii went home pretty content.
we went home, ate dinner with the fam, laughed and enjoyed ourselves altogether. after everyone left my cousins whome ii havent seen in centuries came over. ii made them some plates and they sat and talked to us for a while. word…”ten hundred..” lol…it has no real meaning but now ii know not to say it lol. thanks Theodore, you’re brilliant!!
ii woke up yesterday morning to my nephew making noise in my living room. mommy cooked breakfast and ii was forever grateful lmao. we went to the mall so mommy could do some walking and let the baby run around like he owned the place and around 10:30 we were back in the house and ready for a nap. we all just sat around watching tv and ii just happened to check my myspace page…wowzers… two ppl sent me messages regarding language and ii think that ii got the word “dont allow what you say to contradict who you are..” ii guess sometimes we forget…
the next word came from my own lips… ii dont think ii thought about it before ii said it but after it came out ii gave it a lot of thought… this is what ii said to a really good friend “its not about that, its about being real, being true. not just to everyone else but to yourself. so yeah, ii am a liar cause ii was never true to me.” dont think ii have to really explain that.
ii got to my besties house and saw squirt and scooda and the awesome phrase of the hour was…”no more tisses!! please. ii love you but no more tisses!” lolzz… ii think ii got a lil too happy when ii saw them cause that really was a lot of kisses for both of them haha.
last and final word that ii received came around 8pm after a really funny dance practice… “sometimes you gotta deal with in the moment, talk it out, say how you feel and dont go to bed mad” and that, for some reason, was exactly what ii needed to hear. 

church folk say the darndest things lol

Posted in church, dancing, easter?, good times, people I love, phunni moments, Shiloh by Tanae' A. on March 17, 2008
so, at the end of our very fun dance we were forced to do a half split. of course, ii did nothing close to a split but Mo and Kim did their’s completely… as ii was getting up off the floor this is what ii heard…
Nina~ “ii can do that”
HebHeb~ “you want me to help you up??”
lmao…me and Mo was cracking up cause ii know that no one but us two heard it and it was the funniest thing. then the other idiot of the day gets on the topin of lotion…oh em gee.
sean~ “i’m just ashy, like if ii was a slave they would’ve talked about me. since ii was born, ii was just ashy. my mother just coughed me out. seriously, she said ::cough:: and there ii was. just ashy. now look at me, im beautiful. beautiful and ashy. but ii put on my watery lotion and it helped.
ii promise we sat back there for twenty minutes listening to this man talk about how ashy he was. like, ii have never heard anyone clown theirselves so hard it was ridiculous… yes, the results of being an only child. lolzz.
oh, and ii figured ii would be nice and relay the message that bishop wanted us all in church t~shirts for easter and this is the response ii got from someone’s mother…lolzz.
someone’s mother~ “what?? who wearing t~shirts on easter?? it is easter sunday, my kids is putting on something nice. aint nobody wearing no t~shirts…ITS EASTER!!”
church folks, say the darndest things and ii lovezz it.

im excited about this crap…

today my big sis In and my nephew will be moving out. a town home not far from my house is calling their name and i secretly want them to stay…but this means good shit for me lol.
i can finally move out of my hole in the wall and into a SPACIOUS area. and i am syked because i bought a BIG bed today and a dresser that is soo nice. im getting the other dresser, night stand and wardrobe soon as i get some more money but i see change and i am excited about it.
and, hold up, biggest hype of all….I GET TO PAINT!!! YaY for me lol. I actually decide that I am going to paint two of my walls a pale green which is so hott. the gay dude on flip that house told me that when you do that it makes the room look more spacious. awesome right!! lol.  i know.
and easter is right around the corner and i am excited about the next three weekends. this weekend im moving so thats the plus about today. next weekend is easter, im going to see Meet The Browns on friday [still skeptical about the same ol same ol good friday service] saturday we are going out for mommy’s birthday and sunday is easter and dinner at the crib. the weekend after that shay and jazzy are going to the bahamas..ooohhh. and my LeyLey is coming to stay with me. we are going to the aquarium on saturday and im sending my mommy to see the Marriage Counselor on sunday. the first weekend in april we are having a girls night just like the old days. all the chicks are gonna be in bmore so we back like the 80’s, dont get it twisted. lmao.
oh and im gettin my hair and nails did tomorrow… no, there’s not a dude, im doing it for me. cause sometimes a chick needs to spoil herself.

a long post

this weekend was expected to be a fairly good one. happy to say, ii wasnt disappointed at all. friday ii ended up being home which was okay with me because ii needed the peace and quiet. ii thought ii would be able to sleep in on saturday but people in america think that seven thirty is a good time to txt me. by the time ten o clock hit breakfast was ready and ii was so thankful to mommy for being such a good chef lolzz. ii got a shower and prepared for my day out. [[notice ii said out and not in]] anyways, it was raining by the time my bae came over so we decided to chill out until it stopped. what do you know…it stops around four o clock so we get ourselves together to go to the movies. next thing we know the wind picks up top speed and we are stuck in the house again. so needless to say, we miss the movie and we are sitting here trying to figure out what we are going to do. then ii get a txt message saying that ii better find something to wear for church because ii had to sing. so me corey and shay decide to go to dots to find something to wear. we come back and decide to just stay in, play spades and order pizza. meek came over and we sat around until around ten thirty having a ball. meek and corey left and ii headed straight to the bed. ii didnt want to wake up sunday morning but ii knew that we had to. of course we are always late because we just wouldnt be us if we were on time lolzz. anyways, shany was to lead the first song of the day and ii was floored when she did a cross over strut around the front of the church. this girl did a dip, a few spins and ii was waiting patiently for her to rock a shoobalou but ii was disappointed lolzz. after church ii drove home and treated mommy to dinner [[understand the two verbs in that sentence… ii DROVE and ii TREATED…now you know it was a good day lol]] ii went home, took a nap and then chilled with in and the baby for a long long time lolzz. ii eventually went to sleep and woke up this morning ready for work.

ii also talked to one of my favorite people this weekend and ii was happy about that. ever since ii can remember my uncle gerald has been down for me and shay. of course, we are his favorite nieces and ii owe part of that to mommy who is his favorite sister. yeah, its good to be associated lolzz. but seriously tho, this dude has been there since day one and he is like the only male role model in my life as far as family is concerned. but, he holds a special place in my heart and ii dont really talk to him as often as ii would like to but when ii can talk to him its like a breath of fresh air. ii plan to go to go visit him in boston very soon but until ii know that he is only a phone call away. this is my heart right here…

irjf6v7ro5jrsyz0nafdenkyrm45dyo0300.jpeg

ok, and someone please explain to me why some Tyler Perry tickets is damn near fifty bucks. ii dont understand that at all. ii was trying to be nice and so ii told my mommy that ii would treat her to go see the Marriage Counselor but when ii looked today at the prices the numbers almost blew me away. $45.50…are they serious?? ii wish ii didnt have to pay for her to go but ii already said ii would and im a lil pissed about it especially since ii just bought them Katt Williams’ tickets. but ii aint tripin over it, ii gots the money so might as well stop complaining lol.
and ii have a slight problem…nothing huge, i said slight.  ready?? okay… WHAT THE HECK AM I GOING TO DO FOR MY TWENTY FIRST BIRTHDAY?? ii already know that im going to spend a weekend with my uncle for a weekend around that time but other than that ii want to go out somewhere. ii dont want a party or nothing like that but ii do want to have fun and enjoy myself. most likely there will be a dinner for my fam and close friends so ii can celebrate with them but i dunno about the rest of the stuff. im trying to get up out of bmore so if anyone has any ideas that you wanna toss around, let me know. this is crucial and we must start planning now so that ii can start saving up.
and…i am thanking God for my mommy’s friends because one of her peoples just opened up a shop and he is going to hook a sister up with a car in a few weeks and it already passed inspection so ii am so excited about that. everything is working itself out and now all ii have to do is pass my driving  test in two weeks and im good to go. please please please be in prayer for me. and pray that my sis gets approved for her townhouse tomorrow. im ready to make the big move~DOWNSTAIRS lmao!! haha!!

happy monday to yah!!

P.S. ii lovezz my church!!!

im ok…

Posted in G-D, good times, life, morning, Tae', [[im oh so o8]] by Tanae' A. on March 4, 2008
Yesterday morning, I woke up to a very sweet txt message. I got dressed, talked to my mommy and then headed out the door to go to court. From there I went to work and the first thing I did was get some white cheddar popcorn. I flipped on the radio and jammed to 95.9 all day long. Work was cool, I finished up on some stuff and then went out to lunch. The weather was so nice so I decided to take a walk over to Apple Tree. I came back, ate and then got back to work. Before I knew it 4:30 was here and I was ready to go. For once, I was happy that the bus came late because I wanted to stand outside and enjoy the nice weather. The ride home was quick, quiet and peaceful. I walked to 7-eleven for some chips and dip and then went in the house to eat. I sat up in my room talking to my bae all day long and then went to join my sister in front of the t.v. By the time 9:30 came around I was in such a good mood that I was just ready to hit the bed lolzz. Then I got a phone call from someone that I did not want to talk to so I ignored it. Then I got a message from that same person telling me to call them back. So of course I wanted to know what was so urgent to talk about and they went on to tell me that our “friendship” is not working. lol…oh you’re serious. Ok, even that did not piss me off and I was so proud of myself cause I just laughed it off. I called the person back after while and was told that they would call me today. I said goodnite to all the important people and went to sleep. The sun woke me up this morning. Woke me up a whole lot early but I felt refreshed so I wasn’t mad. I got up, took a shower, got dressed, checked my email and was out the door by 8:11. The bus came on time and again the weather was nice. I got to work ON TIME and in such a good mood and part of me wants this day to go soo slow because I am in no hurry to get to tomorrow lolzz. I’m ok. For once in my entire life I am truely okay with everything. I realized that the contentment that I feel is within myself and when I feel ok within me than everything around me will be ok too. So, to anyone out there that is going to try to piss me off today you might as well keep going because its not going to work. I am finally okay and it dont get no better than this. Thank You God!!