[{GRaViTY}]

you pay to party

so…this [[summer]] we are making HUGE plans to do EVERYTHING and be EVERYWHERE!! things like this cost money…or did no one tell you that?? ii am secretly upset because the Lil Wayne tickets went on sale yesterday morning and after paying bills ii didnt have any money to buy the tickets…ii am hoping that ii can get some good seats before he actually comes cause if we not up in there ii will be upset but oh well. thats not that serious. more pressing irritation…Silk’s Bday. ok, the 31st of this month is my homegurl Silk Rayon’s 21st birthday and we are going to LIVE IT UP!! this means that ii have to buy a dress, shoes, accessories and have enough money to eat and buy me and the bday gurl some drinks…we already got VIP on lock so ii aint gotta worry about that. ok, so whats the problem?? ii have to finish paying off my car and ii have to pay car insurance next pay so that means ii am officially BROKE!! of course, ii always find ways to salvage money out of somewhere so perhaps everything will work out okay. i’ll keep you posted on that event in the days to come.
im just saying…ii need to get on top of my A game cause ii cant be having all these plans with no money but its straight tho because after this pay the car is payed off and all ii gotta worry bout is insurance and a phone….can someone, anyone say hallelujah!! this [[summer]] is about to be right!!
Advertisements

a long post

this weekend was expected to be a fairly good one. happy to say, ii wasnt disappointed at all. friday ii ended up being home which was okay with me because ii needed the peace and quiet. ii thought ii would be able to sleep in on saturday but people in america think that seven thirty is a good time to txt me. by the time ten o clock hit breakfast was ready and ii was so thankful to mommy for being such a good chef lolzz. ii got a shower and prepared for my day out. [[notice ii said out and not in]] anyways, it was raining by the time my bae came over so we decided to chill out until it stopped. what do you know…it stops around four o clock so we get ourselves together to go to the movies. next thing we know the wind picks up top speed and we are stuck in the house again. so needless to say, we miss the movie and we are sitting here trying to figure out what we are going to do. then ii get a txt message saying that ii better find something to wear for church because ii had to sing. so me corey and shay decide to go to dots to find something to wear. we come back and decide to just stay in, play spades and order pizza. meek came over and we sat around until around ten thirty having a ball. meek and corey left and ii headed straight to the bed. ii didnt want to wake up sunday morning but ii knew that we had to. of course we are always late because we just wouldnt be us if we were on time lolzz. anyways, shany was to lead the first song of the day and ii was floored when she did a cross over strut around the front of the church. this girl did a dip, a few spins and ii was waiting patiently for her to rock a shoobalou but ii was disappointed lolzz. after church ii drove home and treated mommy to dinner [[understand the two verbs in that sentence… ii DROVE and ii TREATED…now you know it was a good day lol]] ii went home, took a nap and then chilled with in and the baby for a long long time lolzz. ii eventually went to sleep and woke up this morning ready for work.

ii also talked to one of my favorite people this weekend and ii was happy about that. ever since ii can remember my uncle gerald has been down for me and shay. of course, we are his favorite nieces and ii owe part of that to mommy who is his favorite sister. yeah, its good to be associated lolzz. but seriously tho, this dude has been there since day one and he is like the only male role model in my life as far as family is concerned. but, he holds a special place in my heart and ii dont really talk to him as often as ii would like to but when ii can talk to him its like a breath of fresh air. ii plan to go to go visit him in boston very soon but until ii know that he is only a phone call away. this is my heart right here…

irjf6v7ro5jrsyz0nafdenkyrm45dyo0300.jpeg

ok, and someone please explain to me why some Tyler Perry tickets is damn near fifty bucks. ii dont understand that at all. ii was trying to be nice and so ii told my mommy that ii would treat her to go see the Marriage Counselor but when ii looked today at the prices the numbers almost blew me away. $45.50…are they serious?? ii wish ii didnt have to pay for her to go but ii already said ii would and im a lil pissed about it especially since ii just bought them Katt Williams’ tickets. but ii aint tripin over it, ii gots the money so might as well stop complaining lol.
and ii have a slight problem…nothing huge, i said slight.  ready?? okay… WHAT THE HECK AM I GOING TO DO FOR MY TWENTY FIRST BIRTHDAY?? ii already know that im going to spend a weekend with my uncle for a weekend around that time but other than that ii want to go out somewhere. ii dont want a party or nothing like that but ii do want to have fun and enjoy myself. most likely there will be a dinner for my fam and close friends so ii can celebrate with them but i dunno about the rest of the stuff. im trying to get up out of bmore so if anyone has any ideas that you wanna toss around, let me know. this is crucial and we must start planning now so that ii can start saving up.
and…i am thanking God for my mommy’s friends because one of her peoples just opened up a shop and he is going to hook a sister up with a car in a few weeks and it already passed inspection so ii am so excited about that. everything is working itself out and now all ii have to do is pass my driving  test in two weeks and im good to go. please please please be in prayer for me. and pray that my sis gets approved for her townhouse tomorrow. im ready to make the big move~DOWNSTAIRS lmao!! haha!!

happy monday to yah!!

P.S. ii lovezz my church!!!

Happy Birthday NanaBoo

Posted in birthdays, blessings by Tanae' A. on February 1, 2008
Tomorrow is my NaNa’s birthday and I am so excited because she has come a long long way and she still sexy as shit to be twenty three hahaha!! So this weekend will be devoted to her and only her. Everyone else will come in second cause the next two days I will be catering to all my grandma’s needs just to let her know that I love her and I am so blessed to have her in my life. She is a great and wonderful and strong [[stubborn]] woman whome I love with all my heart and I just want her to know that she is my heart.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY SEXY SHAMOODAH!!

the best birthday ever…

Around 11:30 pm on Friday night we were in the house with a bunch of people. Playing monopoly and card games and dancing to some music just having a blast. So, me and the besties decide to crowd in the bathroom and sit on the floor and just talk. We talked for about 20 minutes and by the time we got up my booty was hurting like you would not believe but that didn’t even matter. We just sat there [emotional of course LoL] and talked about all the tests that our friendship has overcome. We talked about how we were there for each other from day one. Thru everything that life thru at us we had each other and without each other we wouldn’t be here today. Jazzy talked and talked and talked!! LoL!! She sat there and told Ashley so many wonderful things bout me that I have never even heard her say and at that moment I felt like I was the luckiest person in the whole world. There I was, sharing my birthdy with the three most important girls in my life and it was so worth it. I no longer wanted to go out anywhere and I didn’t have to do anything special because I wouldn’t have wanted to be with anyone else doing anything else. I had so much fun just sitting in the living room dancing with scarves and walking down by the pier and looking at the stars on the water… its getting up at 8am to go to breakfast and 5 people sitting in one of those photo things in the mall that cost $3 too much money. Its the people that make this life easy that made this birthday the best that it could ever be. I thank God for each of them..Shink Jazzy and my LeyLey…they are my world.

thru all the b.s…

Posted in besties, birthdays, blessings, friends by Tanae' A. on November 18, 2007

On Friday I was pissed… like really mad. Only because Ashley decided to tell me she was going to go out with some friends for the whole weekend. And the thing that really pissed me off is that she was talking to me all day long telling me all this stuff bout being over somebody else house, laying in their beds and all this other boody mess. So of course, I was pissed. But, when I got off the bus, walked the long three blocks to my front door and went inside… guess who was sitting on my couch?? My LeyLey!! I was sooo happy. And at that point, all the things that pissed me off didn’t even matter anymore because I got a chance to be with her the whole weekend and I was so happy bout it. And I just want to state that no matter how much we argue and fight and disagree about the simple things… she’s still me baby and I just feel some sorta way when I’m with her [[LoL!! insider]] She made my weekend complete and I am so thankful for her. Now, she is slightly upset because things today seemed to work against her but its okay… they’ll work themselves out. The best gift that I got for my birthday this year was my baby and my besties… thats really all that matters in this world right now cause without them… im nothing.

&& i could not ask for more

I am tired this morning because the crazy people that i call my friends insist on calling me at 12:30 in the morning to say happy birthday way too loudly. And from then on my phone has not stopped ringing but its okay…i am grateful to have people that care enough to remember my birthday. I woke up this morning way too late and took an extra long shower and got dressed. Then i sat around talking to my mommy about NOTHING so she decided to take me to work. And I was so excited because the crazy people that I work with sang and danced like there was no tomorrow and I even got BALLOONS!!! Now how cool is that. So I am having a good day so far. I am going to spend my night with my besties and we are going to hang out and laugh and take pictures and wake up in the morning to pancakes and bacon!! Ow.. thats hott.

But, even under all this excitement and happiness, I am still a lil sad. My Ley Ley is not coming down to spend my birthday with me and I am really upset about it. We got into a really bad argument on wednesday so she decided to make other plans for her weekend and then calls me yesterday  to make up and tell me that she wont be coming down. So I was upset but I didn’t really mind cause she sais she would still come down on Saturday but what do ya know?? Today, in the midst of all my excitement she hits my phone telling me that she’s not coming at all because she wont have a way. [[well, um if you weren’t going to some stupid party you would have a way from your house but whatever]] So, yeah, um im a lil pissed right now but I cant be mad on my birthday so I’m not tripin over it. I’m going to have fun regardless whether she’s there or not. And lets see if I call her phone all weekend since she wants to be a lil party girl.

Well, HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME!! I AM NO LONGER A TEENAGER NOW!! I’LL TELL YOU ALL ABOUT THE WONDERFUL WEEKEND ON MONDAY MORNING… YALL KNOW HOW I DO!! LoL!!

refreshed && ready 2 go

Posted in besties, birthdays, blessings, friends, good times, people I love, weekend by Tanae' A. on November 9, 2007

So after work the only thing on my mind was a nap. I planned to chill out in my room all day cause I really did not feel like dealing with anyone. But of course, things never go the way I plan!! So I’m on the bus, about 15 minutes rom home and my phone rings. So its my Shink telling me that she’s going to Jazzy’s to hang out. So I’m happy cause now I can actually really get some sleep cause the house will be quiet but then my bestie calls me. So now I know that all my plans are def. flushed because of course she will convince me to hang out too. Ten minutes later I go in the house and rush to put some jeans on cause Nico was already waiting. So we go to Jazzy’s for some pizza and a very interesting game of spades.

What do you know?? After about 2 minutes of being with the people I love the most I felt tons better. I had a smile on my face and I was ready to face the world head on. Sometimes in this life all we need is a lil reminder that nothing is as bad as it seems. Here I am tired and drained with everything. I didn’t want to do anything or go anywhere or see anyone but being there just laughing over a game of spades is what makes things so much better. Its the people in my life that help me thru this life and I thank God for them so much. Now today I am so ready for the weekend ahead. I’m not doing anything really cause next weekend I’ll be out for my birthday. But I think tonight I’ll go to the movies and tomorrow I’m going to the mall to SHOP!!! YaY!! Monday I have to get my hair done because we cant have it looking rough on my birthday!! LoL!!

Oh, and another good thing happened today. Well, I was really upset because I am turning 20 and I am no longer a teenager but a security guard at my job said I looked like I was 16!! Some people might take that bad but if I cant be 16 again, I’ll settle for at least looking 16. And that just made my day!!! LoL!!

Lawd… not another birthday

Posted in beauty, birthdays, celebrations, complaining, get ya mind right, help me!!, issues, life, pain by Tanae' A. on November 8, 2007

In exactly seven days I will be celebrating my birthday. YaY me!! NOT!! On Nov. 1st I was a lil bit excited. Actually, the whole first week of Nov. I was excited, but now, I could care less. I think the entire incident with my NanaBoo kinda threw a lil hex in my excitement. But anyways, I am going to get excited very soon so that I can actually have a good weekend. But I am not looking forward to the day AFTER my birthday… why?? BECAUSE I’LL BE TWENTY!! I feel like every year I just keep getting older and older and its like I am finally not a teenager anymore and it’s depressing!! LoL!! I dont want to reach twenty, you can keep ya 21 party and please prolong 25 for as long as possible…i want to remain a teenager!! I dont really have a problem with growing up I just have a problem with getting old. I mean, I be having back aches, pains in my knees… my legs be falling asleep. By the time I hit 30 I’ll be frickin gray with atheritis all up and down my bones… I’m not ready for that yet. I gosta keep it young and on point. I mean, I do have a few good genes in the fam cause God knows my NanaBoo look good for 76 but I aint trying to be bent over backwards with cramps and muscle aches!! I wanna be 56 and still looking and FEELING great. Maybe I’m thinking too ahead of time but when I see 20 my mind thinks 50… cause thats how fast its gonna come. So I think I’ll start trying to take care of myself now so I wont have to pay later. Maybe if I start trying to eat healthy and exercise more than I wont have so many problems in ten maybe fifteen years.

Let’s pray that I can keep up cause I am the QUEEN on unhealthy!! LoL!!

Tae’

a good weekend=a bad monday

Okay, its not really a bad monday but…

Friday I really had a serious attitude. It was raining outside, I didn’t feel well and my sister was getting on my last half of nerve. After 45 minutes of standing on the bus stop I hopped on the first thing I saw coming. My mom had to pick me up somewhere cause I got on the wrong bus on purpose and then she had to run to the dollar store. Jazzy persuaded me to go to Jason’s Woods with them so I went home to change clothes. We drove for about an hour and then decided to turn around because the weather was too bad and we were hydroplaning [i learned that in driving school ha] and swerving like crazy. So we settled on going to Red Lobster and we ate some of the best food ever. The waiter was really really nice so we left him a big tip and then we went to the pool hall. Me and Matt shot around for a lil bit while Jazzy and Shay looked at us like we were crazy and then around 1 we got in the house.

Of course I was mad as hell when I had to wake up at 8 on Saturday morning. I got dressed and was out the door at 9. I managed to make it to Amy’s to get my hair done about 10 minutes after 10 and I didn’t leave there til about 1 cause mommy got lost coming to pick me up. So, with a headache and growling tummy, I hopped in the car. I was so hungry that I ate a half of chicken box and some food from wendy’s LoL!! so fat!! But anyways… we stopped at the halloween store so that I could get some stuff for the party I was going to go to. We got back in the house and I packed all my bags and was ready to go. Shink plucked my nerves for 10 hours before we left out the house but once we got to Jazzy’s she straightened up a bit. Once we got there our dacquiris (sp) were done and our food was cooking. We walked next door for a while and soon and very soon we sat down to eat. Ronnie hooked us up with some smothered pork chops, cabbage, spanish rice and corn pudding… the food was on point!! After that, Jazzy helped me get my outfit together and then we left to go to Dougs party.

Since we couldn’t find a ride we ended up walking… let me tell you. I had on a mini skirt, some fishnet stockings, some knee boots, and a lil ass black shirt… that outfit does not mix with walking up the street for 20 minutes in the freezing cold. But, I did it and we finally made it. When we got there it was really early still but there were mad people in there. It had to be no later than 8:30 and half of them were already drunk… it didn’t make no sense. We walked around and talked to everyone for a while and then we sat down and watched these people act like fools. Surprisingly, we didn’t drink anything that night besides the dacquiris (sp) that Ronnie made for us… and let me tell you, it is funny watching other drunk people when you’re sober LoL!! but anyways, we left around 12:30. Got in the house, ate some left over food and crashed.

We woke up Sunday morning ready to go to church. [well me and Shink were ready, Jazzy wanted to stay home] Eventually we got her dressed and made her come and she was glad that she did. The sermon was right on time and I think it was something that we all kinda needed to hear. We went to Golden Corale, laughed with Mommy a lil bit and eventually drove back to the house. Mommy went inside and we sat in the car and took the best nap this world has seen. An hour later we were on our way back up Sycamore and into the church. The choir was on point!! The service was extremely long and I was extremely tired but I still stayed til the end. We walked up the street and helped Jazzy with her project that she waited til the last minute to do. By the time we were finished it was 10:30 and I was beat. I went home and hopped face first in the bed and was pised when my alarm went off this morning.

I was so tempted to not come to work because I really feel like crap. My head hurts, my stomach hurts, I think I have a fever and I just do not feel good at all. I will probably end up going home early cause if not I do not think I will make it thru the rest of this day. It is freezing cold outside so I was really mad when I walked out the house this morning. Lucky for me, I put on a sweater and some boots and a scarf cause if not I would probably freeze to death.

I was going to go to dance rehearsal today after work but when I got up I quickly changed my mind. I may just wait and go next monday cause there is no way I am going to make it today. The only thing I want to do is go home and get in the bed… anybody got a thermometer??

a weekend of celebration…or maybe not

Posted in birthdays, celebrations, events, friends, girls night, Indi*poo, issues, Jasmine, movies, party, tired, weekend by Tanae' A. on October 26, 2007

so, yesterday was my sister’s 21st birthday and tomorrow is my besties birthday… so I am really in the mood to celebrate. We had some plans that would fill the whole weekend but I have a feeling that I am not going to like the way things turn out. We were supposed to go to Jason’s Woods last weekend but no one had any money so we are planning to go today. Note:: I do not want to go. I am terrified of anything that seems the least bit scary so I am not really looking forward to this. But since it is my besties birthday weekend and she wants me to go I agreed. Now, I think I have changed my mind. Tomorrow night, my sister will be having a birthday party at the club and we have been planning to go since forever. Now all of a sudden it seems like there are so many issues that are stopping everyone from going. That was the one thing about this weekend that I have been looking forward to and now they are telling me that we might not be able to go. Well, I am really not in a compromising mood so if we do not go to this party I am going to stay my butt in the house all weekend long. I am going to watch movies and wash clothes and not een bother going anywhere or doing anything. I am not going to PA just to be scared out of my mind and I am not going to sit in the house on Saturday night just to look at them like they stupid… I want to go out so if I dont go I’ll make sure that her birthday is boring and uneventful. I just wanna go to this daggone party and everyone is tripin like it takes that much effort to get to a stupid club. I would love nothing more right now than to go home, snuggle up on my couch with a movie and some Papa Johns and right now I am really tempted to do just that. I dont feel good, I have cramps to die for, a headache that will not go away, and I am sleepy as all hell so I dont think I’ll be a fun person to deal with if I dont get my way.

Happy Birthday everyone… this weekend better be the best of the best because if it isn’t I’ll make it the worst of the worst!!