[{GRaViTY}]

some things change…

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on October 23, 2009

trying to get used to a few of the changes that have been going on in my lifee. im going thru a lot of changes as of late. trying to be something better than what ii am. trust me when ii say that it is indeed a journey but its a lovely one at best. also thankful for the ppl in my life. they are trule few nd far between now. all the ppl of the past are no longer in effect so yea… thats a dead horse there. got a roomie… uugghh can you say upset?? truly. nd she complains about EVERYTHING. well guess what sweetie?? im here, you here, everyone is here so if you dont like it… oh well. get over it or move out. trust me, ii could care less as long as you stay out of my way. yall pray for my job. they really need Jesus… all of them lol.

Advertisements

its been a while. my apologies…

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on October 3, 2009

ii know ii been slacking lately. had a whole lot going on with workk nd my internet was down for a while. please forgive me lol.

what has been going on with Tae’ these days?? glad you asked. lifee is good .finally. north carolina is treating me very well. workk is finally back to normal. got BIG plans for the up coming year nd im on a spiritual journey that is out of this world. ii am now a member of Free & Independent Apostolic Church where Bishop Keith Curry is the pastor. I LOVE IT!!! i’ve grown so much in the past two months that I cant even believe the progress that i’ve made sometimes. realizedd yesterday that i’ve lost contact with a lot of home folk that mean a lot to me so gotta get that straightened out asap. BREAKING NEWS!!! im going to be an auntie again!! yup the shinkbutt is prego nd im praying that its a girl. if it is a girl we gonna name her Ximora De’Sha. if its a boy we putting him up for adoption haha. sike. but she’s happy nd that means that im happy. my other lovee, BingBing, is having his third bday party today!!! that boy grew up too fast lol. cant wait to see him next month. nd gonna see the Shay.ster in Dec. she’ll be bringing in the new year on the east coast so im excitedd bout that. then january is my time to shine… haha. hope you all are well. love always. Tae’

nine.eleven…nd the entire month of september

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on September 11, 2009

ii woke up this morning at 2:35 for no reason at all because my alarm was clearly set for 3:10. but when ii looked at my phone the first thing ii noticed, besides the usual txts nd emails, was the date. eight yrs ago too many people lost their lives nd today too many families still grieve. where was ii?? ii was in my ninth grade english class when the first plane hit. when the news of the second plane came thru ii was sitting at a lunch table with all my peers. ii think thats the quietest i’ve ever seen a high school cafeteria… ppl were crying. calling home. trying to leave early nd obviously confused. ii remember sitting there huddled up crying, not knowing what to think or what to do. all of us in the same boat. helpless, confused, angry…thankful. for one of the first times in our lives we were staring the evil of the world in the face nd were old enough to understand but too young to really grasp what really happened. all we knew is that someone somewhere had attempted to ruin our country nd in the process ripped apart families, businesses nd hearts. forever ii remember nine.eleven.

one thing that ii realized last night was that just like terrorists came in nd invaded our space eight yrs ago… we have terrorists right here in america invading our space nd threatening our lives. nd for some reason not enough people care. people are dying everyday at the hands of “terrorists” nd we turn our backs as if it doesnt matter. that fact alone hurts me more because this is our homeland… GoD bless America but first…America bless GoD!!

bettermentation

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on September 9, 2009

yes ii am well aware that bettermentation is not a word but ii decided to use it anyway. who cares. anywho…. ii am frustrated beyond belief because ii REALLY REALLY need to sign up for these classes while ii have time nd am still motivated but dont know the first thing about online classes. think ii need an advisor asap. maybe ii just need to go to the education center on base. idk. but someone needs to help me like ral soon before ii get an attitude. just trying to stay on my hustle ya digg.

…irdk.

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on September 4, 2009

ii really dont know what is going on in my life recently. its not bad but its not good either. looking forward to a lot of things. kinda trying to hold on to the things that are to come. idk… faith will take you a long way. mommy nd the fam are doing well. ii love it. ii love lifee. nd some times things get bad nd ii hate it but at the end of the day ii dont know if ii wanna wake up in the morning but everyday im grateful that God keeps waking me. im happy to be alive.

down then up then down again

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on August 19, 2009

.uugghh. ii honestly dont know how ii feel right now. ii was doing good but now im just .here. trying to get thru life the best way that ii can. ii just wake up nd after that whatever happens is out of my hands. things were awesome nd then two days ago they got bad again nd tomo everything will probably look a lil better for me but either way im struggling trying to get thru weeks and maintain some sort of sanity. im slowly losing my mind but im grateful for being here rather than in baltimore. im loving the alone time and im loving kicking people out of my life even more. outside of family the only ones that ii even bother to contact are bittie bestie jada nd lady.bug nd thats because at the end of the day ii know that they are realer than most and that ii need them in my life just as much as they need me. sometimes ii cringe at the thought of going thru life alone but ii know that for people like me being set apart and isolated is the key to getting anything accomplished. this is where im most at peace and so even in the midst of my turmoil ii can rest in the fact that if ii were still at that place ii used to call home ii would be worse off than ii am now. just continue to pray.  not just for me but for my entire family. my mom is going thru a series of health issues so always always always keep her in your prayers please. lovee you all nd thanks to all who bother to continue to stop by here even when ii aint writing.

back where ii belong…

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on August 11, 2009

its monday nd im back in the ville. yess ii lovee it. so happy to get away from bmore. ii kinda enjoyed my time home but for the most part it was a very annoying reminder that its no longer home. its a sad reality to accept but what other choice do ii have. n.c is my home now. away from family nd the friendss that remain. away from the memories nd past that haunts me. this is my life now nd ii honestly lovee it. ii love being here by myself. ii love being able to disconnect myself from all those ppl with just the push of a red button on my cellular. its sad ii know but who cares. it is what it is nd im content. im finally back where ii belong nd from here on out ii wont be so eager to go  back to baltimore. the only reason ii have for taking that trip would be to see my mom. keep her in your constant prayers by the way… shes doing good but things will def get worse before they get better.

im home.

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on August 7, 2009

so… its thursday night. ii have been home since tuesday night and ii love being here. im happy nd at the same time ii hate it. ii want to go back to life as ii know it. go back to north carolina nd get away from here. thats it thats all.

tuesday disruptions…

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on July 29, 2009

at one point in time thursday was my most despised day of the week but now ii feel as tho tuesdays are just very rude interruptions in my lifee… wednesday cant get here fast enough

putting the pieces back together…

Posted in Uncategorized by Tanae' A. on July 27, 2009

ii guess everything is getting better by the day. God has a way of restoring faith… still a lil down about everything that has gone on but ii do realize that at the end of the day all that ii have to do is put it in HiS hands… ii love my lifee