[{GRaViTY}]

Cinderella awaits…

Posted in be the change, blessings, cancer sucks, Faith In Action, family, G-D, Outreach, prayer by Tanae' A. on April 15, 2008
one day ii was on the space, not doing anything important and ii saw this lil gurl on Heb’s page. me in all of my curiosity, ii wanted to know who she was. ii automatically went to his blog and there was her story. links…more of her story. pictures, slide shows of this lil girl, beautiful as can be with the most precious smile i’ve ever seen. her eyes are so full of life and as ii sat there reading her story my eyes were full of tears. from that point on ii was amazed by this little gurl. her strength, her courage but more than anything God’s favor on her lil life. it must be something special in her for her to go thru all that she has endured and still smile that pretty smile.
today ii read some bad news. Talia cannot have surgery and right now that is the only cure for her cancer. her parents are faced with a problem….does she go thru treatment or not?? while ii am praying for her parents, family and friends ii am also praying for this young girl whose only wish is to go see Cinderella’s castle. well Talia, Cinderella’s castle is for princesses so ii think you would fit right in. ii wanna help, and ii dont know how to do that. ii know that there are fund raisers for the treatment and things like that but ii wanna give Talia a wish. maybe it wont bring a limo to take her an airport and maybe it wont put her up in a fancy hotel for a week but Talia wants to go to Cinderella’s Castle and the way ii see it….if she cant get there, Cinderella needs to come to her. pray for Talia Marie Pleasant and all those impacted by her life.
read Talia’s story

lets do something to help free the Jena Six

yesterday, i was at work when my bestie called me with some information. she was tellin me about something that she had heard about 6 black teens getting charged with attempted murder for beating up a white boy after they were harrassed for weeks. i didn’t really understand what she was talking about because she had limited facts but i knew that this was something she wanted to do something. she told me that she wanted to contact HebHeb to see if there was anything that we could do.

well, since there wasn’t too much that i knew about this situation i looked it up online and when i read the story of what happened i wanted to do something as well. [in my own words] in a school in Jena LA, there were 2 black kids sitting under the ‘white’ tree on their campus and white students responded by hanging nooses on the tree. after quite a while of racial tension, and harrassment by white students, a few black kids beat up a lil white boy who was part of all nonsense that had been going on. Six boys got charged with second degree attempted murder. One of the kids already went to trial and was convicted, he will be sentenced with up to 22 years. Let it be known for the record, the lil white boy went to the hospital AND WAS RELEASED THAT SAME NIGHT.

this is ridiculous. there are six kids between the ages of 16 and 18 that are facing a ridiculous amount of years for something as simple as a school fight. i dont know what can be done but i do know that i want to do something to help these boys and their families to get past this craziness. there has to be something that we can do…

A Beautiful Weekend

I woke up on friday morning relieved… it was finally the weekend!! Work was a drag because I was so anxious to just go home. I rushed to the bank in a hurry then ran to WalMart with my mom and sister. Then I had to rush home to change clothes… it was time to hang!! YaY!! We decided to go to Red Lobster and then to the pool hall.. and whatever I had to eat was delicious!! LoL! I los about 40 dollars playing pool but then i got it all back [thank you Lord!] and by 3:30 we were beat and ready to go home. By the time we got home and in the bed it was almost 4:30 and we had to wake up at 7:15 saturday morning. Well morning did come real early but I was working pretty well with my 3 hours of sleep. By the time I got dressed and ready to go it was after 8 and we were late. We made our way down to the church and boarded the van. We were on our way to Sarah’s Hope and I must admit I was not very enthused about going. I know 2 people who were living there for a while and I know that they both put themselves in that situation. Although I felt sorry for their kids I really didnt sympathize with the parents [that I knew] because I know what they did to get to where they were. I guess knowing people who previously lived in the shelter kinda made me look at them all the same. Once we got there we got a tour and we all chose different stations to work at. Once I got there and really saw them all lying there on that floor in one room I guess I kinda changed my view of them. I sympathized with them cause thats the kinda thing I wouldnt want anybody to have to go through, but at the same time… I didnt walk out of there feeling as sympathetic. I really enjoyed myself there. I loved helping them out and really seeing how they live everyday. It made me kinda think that anything can happen at any time and leave you with nothing. I didnt know their stories or what happened to have them there but I knew that right then and there they were lacking something that I had and take for granted everyday. But at the same time, apart of me was a little upset because of the reaction that we got from most of the people there. They were rude, picky, and unappreciative and I feel like when somebody is doing something for you that they dont have to do you can at least act like you a little happy about it. I could’ve been in my bed sleep half the morning but I chose to help them and only a handful were really grateful… because of that handful I would have no problem going back. Even tho I felt like some of them were rude I walked out of there happy because I did something to help somebody and you cant put a price on that. Around one we prayed and made our way back home. After we got back everyone left and me, Shay, Jaz, B, and Ness all went out for the day. We decided to go out to eat but Ness had to get her hair did first!! LoL!! We went to this place called CJ’s around 5:30… they had these crabs that were sooo good!! Then we went to White Marsh to pick something up and was in the house by around 9. I was dogg tired! Around 11 I hit the bed and woke up bright and early in time for early morning service. I probably one of the best palm sundays that i have EVER had!! 8:00 service was OFF THE HOOK and so was 11:00 service and I was churchin all day after that. We decided to go to Red Lobster’s again with the good folks from City of Refuge… and we had a BLAST!! We got in the house around 7 and I was able to be in the bed by 9… thank God!! I was a little tired this morning but I slept so good last night that it didnt even matter. On this monday morning I feel so refreshed and read to get thru this week… And I’m thanking Jesus for conquering death, hell, and the grave!! Find out how I really feel about “Easter” this year at [prayed up]

B.Blessed

Tae’