[{GRaViTY}]

wow. thats all ii can say

Posted in acceptance, actions, friends, life, people I love, [[im oh so o8]] by Tanae' A. on June 12, 2008
the past week or so has been very eventful and tiring but ii cannot complain because it has been excellent. tomorrow is friday and ii am soo excited even tho ii know that nothing spectacular will happen lol [[or atleast ii think it wont]] ii am extremely tired from being out doing NOTHING last night. we rode back and forth with Jones-Z while he recruited people. oh, sorry. Jones is a recruiter for the marines and a very good friend. for some weird reason unknown to man we were at his office ALL day yesterday and then had to ride with him to go pick up the new kids. in the midst of all that there was car trouble so we were out like later than normal and now ii am sleepy as hell. something has to be done about this. either starbucks or sleep and since sleep aint coming til tonight ii def need a caramel frapp like right now. anyways. everyone. ii am officially a red hed!!! YaY!! ii just want you all to know and be as excited as me because ii am loving it. it is super hott lolzz. but, it is prob going to be sweated out by tomorrow cause ii have so much work to do when ii get home. scrubbing floors, washing clothes, moving furniture and all that good stuff. tell me why…last night while Jones-Z was tryna figure out how to get home after his car died we were in that joint cleaning up. like serious. we ate some pizza and started to wash our dishes and realized that this dude is never home long enough to clean the damn house. and you would think that since his g/f is living there with him there would be some type of balance but nope, her shit is dirtier than his. we started in the kitchen. washing and putting away dishes, cleaned the stove, scrubbed the floor. got all his crap up out the living room, dusted the tables and vacuumed in there. made his bed. put all his dirty clothes away, took out the trash, cleaned UNDER his bed. put all her crap in the closet. then there was the bathroom. oh sweet mother of Jesus was it nasty. there’s a his and hers side…luckily. ii know guys are not clean creatures by nature but his stuff was actually clean. his sink was clean and everything. we just had to kinda straighten out his stuff and wipe off his mirror. now, this chick. she is just a grimey trick. rust stains all in the sink. hair dye, shaving cream, dirt, grime and rust all in the shower. but why tho?? he was forced to take showers in the other bathroom because she just left everything a mess. it was nasty. ii wasnt going to do it but we figured that he shouldnt have to live in that just because she left it that way. so we went to work. scrubbing floors and showers. lysoled EVERYTHING up. lit candles. sprayed some febreze in the couches and finally we were done. needless to say, he came in their shocked as hell but he was happy that someone had cleaned it up and ii had to let him know that shes a dirty gurl. ii think that for once he felt like royalty lol. came home to a clean house, food cooked and three hott chicks haha. too bad it wasnt that type of party lol. payback is:: dinner tomorrow night. fried chicken, mac and cheese, corn on the cob, stuffing [for honey] and a bunch of biscuits. and of course he prob dont know the first thing to do since he currently lives off of tombstone pizza. so we’ll end up cooking for ourselves and cleaning up too lol. but, oh well. as long as he is buying the food.
yesterday, ii was thinking about a certain someone and ii remembered that sometimes things change. it took me a minute to kinda come to grips with that but if ever she choses to stop by my blog ii hope she reads this post because ii want her to know that ii appreciate her. in my life she has taught me so much, given so much and instilled so much in me and a few days ago ii was disappointed by her actions but ii really do appreciate and love her dearly. ii guess its really true what folk say, some people only meant to be in your life for a season. hopefully she’ll always be there kinda but ii know that even after everything that we have gotten thru together, things will never go back to how they used to be and ii can respect and accept that. ii guess things are also the same for that one other person as well. ii can always count on her to pray me thru but things are never going to go back to how they used to be. really if ii be honest with myself, things were never that great to begin with, ii just put in a lil too much effort. but oh, well. there are so many people that were in my life and are not anymore and ii want them all to know that ii love them dearly and ii wouldnt trade them for the world because they all impacted my life in some kinda way. they were just meant to be here for a season…its gravy tho.
p.s. tila tequila is the shiz-nit….lmao
Advertisements

karma is my best friend and your worst enemy

Posted in actions, decisions, events, im so over it, karma, lies, right vs. wrong, thoughts, [[im oh so o8]] by Tanae' A. on April 7, 2008
ok… never again will ii do this to a person but all ii did was tell someone the truth about what was going on. what happened from there was not my fault. its a domino effect. i pushed the first one over but ii didnt know the rest of them would fall. is that wrong?? no, its called karma and in the end she will get what she deserves. now the truth is being revealed so what else can be said?? there is no covering it up and pushing it aside. the cat is out the bag and now whatever happens is gonna happen and oh well to the one that gets hurt in the process… you hurt three people so bad so whatever you are feeling right now is what you need to feel and maybe real soon you will be begging for forgiveness but of course that will never happen because you are always the victim. someone has always wronged you. someone is always doing you dirty but yet you have been lying, cheating, deceiving, and using people for your own selfish gain. karma is what you get…

Faith In Action

Posted in actions, celebrations, community, events, faith, Faith In Action, men, ministry, prayer by Tanae' A. on February 6, 2008

A few years back one of my favorite people, HebHeb, became a radio personality lol. He was on 88.9fm every sunday morning from 5-9 and I would purpose to set my alarm to make sure that I didnt miss a second of the show. For while he was on the air with Phil Deal and then he partnered up with Joi Thomas. Sooner than later he was right on track with Myisha Cherry doing the very talked about talk show entitled Faith In Action. I loved it. Right when they almost hit a year the talk show was off the air. It’s been some time now since Faith In Action graced my Sunday mornings but HebHeb has not been quiet at all. The voice of Rev. Heber M. Brown III has been heard loud and clear and now the time has come again for him to be heard thru my radio. That’s right ladies and gentlemen, Faith In Action is back on the air!!! On Sunday February 10, 2008 my HebHeb will be doing his thang on spirit 1400. The time has not yet been confirmed but as soon as I get word I will put it out there for all to see!! Please, listen in, be a support and keep him in your prayers. If you wanna know more about Heb’s impact on the community you can check him out at faithinactiononline.com. I am so super excited about this and I am so proud of my HebHeb…he is a great man and I call him MINISTRY… 

hurt by your actions

Posted in actions, frustrations, hurt, life, pain, people I love, sisters, [[im oh so o8]] by Tanae' A. on January 9, 2008
life sometimes is complicated and that is something that i have learned to understand and accept. i know that every once in a while life throws us a curve ball and we just have to roll with the punches. but that doesn’t change the fact that even when life moves you, there are still the same people here where you came from. someone that i look to as a sister was going thru some stuff about 6 or 7 months ago but i didn’t know what was going on til about 3 months after the fact. one day we were hanging out together and then the next day she was gone. just like that. she didn’t say goodbye, didn’t say she was leaving, and she didn’t say that she would be back. but me being who i am i’m gonna do what it takes to make sure that you okay so about 3 weeks after not hearing from her at all i starts blowing up her phone. i mean, im callin everyday like 3 times a day leaving messages and all but she never answered. eventually i started shooting her emails and junk and still she never responded. soon her phone was disconnected and i was really worried then til i found out from one of her friends what was really going on. some things had happened that kinda threw her off track and so she went somewhere to get her self together. that was understandable. once i found out about what was going on i could actually breathe easy for a while. a lil while after i found out what had happened i decided to shoot her another email and since then we have been in some type of communication. it wasn’t until yesterday that i really talked to her for the first time since she left. she emailed me and told me that her cell was back on and that her number was the same so i decided i might as well give her a call. so we ended up talking for a while and she told me that she was in another state and doing well. she had a new job, got a new house and was kinda settled in about 2 months ago. while i was happy to hear that she was back on her feet and doing well I was a lil angry with her. for as far back as i can remember, me and her have been cool and since then there hasn’t been a week that we dont see each other or talk over the phone. thats why when she just disappeared i thought it was kinda freaky but i couldn’t be upset about life throwing a hex in her plan. i cant even be mad at the fact that she didn’t come back to these parts because i know how life can be. but what i am angry about, is the fact that even after everything is said and done she didn’t even have the audacity to call. she told me when i called her that her phone had been on for over a month but yet she never called or anything. thru all the emails that we have sent one another she never told me that she was okay and back on her feet. she never told me that she wasn’t coming back to baltimore at all and im upset about it. i would think that when someone is that close to you you would at least call and just to let them know that you are okay but i guess not. even tho i am a lil angry upset and hurt i am still happy that everything worked out for her and she is doing okay. regardless of where she is or where life takes us she will always be a sister to me and i will always have love for her. i just had to get that off my chest real quick lolzz…
[[im oh so 08]]

words vs. actions

Posted in actions, words by Tanae' A. on January 4, 2008

yesterday i was talking to someone about nothing in particular and somehow our conversation kinda switched gears a lil. what started out as a simple conversation turned into a very interesting talk about actions. why do people do what they do?? why do people act  how they act?? why do people say what they say?? while engaged in this discussion i kinda stuck my foot in my mouth without even realizing. i began to tell her that i dont really listen to things that people say but instead i look at their actions. my reasons why could be simply because i have seen first hand how people’s actions contradict their words but that would be a half ass excuse.

i am a poet and a writer, therefore i know how to arrange words and make them sound “good” to the ear. i can write or talk my way out of any situation as long as i put my words together right. so, basically, i dont listen to things that people say because i know that it is very easy to talk a good talk. am i saying that everything that comes out of my mouth is bullshit?? lolzz, not by a long shot but… lets just say i can make anything with words sound good. if i want you to believe something or i want you to think something i can very simply form a few stanzas in my mind and feed them to you as a snack. not saying that my actions contradict my words because 9 times out of 10 they dont. i know that words are powerful and i also know that if used correctly words can manipulate the hell outta somebody so based on what i know about words i chose not to listen to what most people say and maybe that gives me an advantage especially with the fellas… lolzz.