[{GRaViTY}]

A Beautiful Weekend

I woke up on friday morning relieved… it was finally the weekend!! Work was a drag because I was so anxious to just go home. I rushed to the bank in a hurry then ran to WalMart with my mom and sister. Then I had to rush home to change clothes… it was time to hang!! YaY!! We decided to go to Red Lobster and then to the pool hall.. and whatever I had to eat was delicious!! LoL! I los about 40 dollars playing pool but then i got it all back [thank you Lord!] and by 3:30 we were beat and ready to go home. By the time we got home and in the bed it was almost 4:30 and we had to wake up at 7:15 saturday morning. Well morning did come real early but I was working pretty well with my 3 hours of sleep. By the time I got dressed and ready to go it was after 8 and we were late. We made our way down to the church and boarded the van. We were on our way to Sarah’s Hope and I must admit I was not very enthused about going. I know 2 people who were living there for a while and I know that they both put themselves in that situation. Although I felt sorry for their kids I really didnt sympathize with the parents [that I knew] because I know what they did to get to where they were. I guess knowing people who previously lived in the shelter kinda made me look at them all the same. Once we got there we got a tour and we all chose different stations to work at. Once I got there and really saw them all lying there on that floor in one room I guess I kinda changed my view of them. I sympathized with them cause thats the kinda thing I wouldnt want anybody to have to go through, but at the same time… I didnt walk out of there feeling as sympathetic. I really enjoyed myself there. I loved helping them out and really seeing how they live everyday. It made me kinda think that anything can happen at any time and leave you with nothing. I didnt know their stories or what happened to have them there but I knew that right then and there they were lacking something that I had and take for granted everyday. But at the same time, apart of me was a little upset because of the reaction that we got from most of the people there. They were rude, picky, and unappreciative and I feel like when somebody is doing something for you that they dont have to do you can at least act like you a little happy about it. I could’ve been in my bed sleep half the morning but I chose to help them and only a handful were really grateful… because of that handful I would have no problem going back. Even tho I felt like some of them were rude I walked out of there happy because I did something to help somebody and you cant put a price on that. Around one we prayed and made our way back home. After we got back everyone left and me, Shay, Jaz, B, and Ness all went out for the day. We decided to go out to eat but Ness had to get her hair did first!! LoL!! We went to this place called CJ’s around 5:30… they had these crabs that were sooo good!! Then we went to White Marsh to pick something up and was in the house by around 9. I was dogg tired! Around 11 I hit the bed and woke up bright and early in time for early morning service. I probably one of the best palm sundays that i have EVER had!! 8:00 service was OFF THE HOOK and so was 11:00 service and I was churchin all day after that. We decided to go to Red Lobster’s again with the good folks from City of Refuge… and we had a BLAST!! We got in the house around 7 and I was able to be in the bed by 9… thank God!! I was a little tired this morning but I slept so good last night that it didnt even matter. On this monday morning I feel so refreshed and read to get thru this week… And I’m thanking Jesus for conquering death, hell, and the grave!! Find out how I really feel about “Easter” this year at [prayed up]

B.Blessed

Tae’

Advertisements

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. red lobster coupon said, on May 25, 2007 at 6:19 pm

    red lobster coupon

    red lobster coupon


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: